Lori Football Club – Official Website

Lori Football Club Originally founded in 1936, Lori has participated in the domestic football competition of Soviet Armenia. After retiring from professional football in 2002, the club was revived in 2017 winning the 2017–18 Armenian First League competition.

The club participated in the first ever Armenian football competition after the split-up from the Soviet Union. After the regular competition they did not qualify for the championship stage, but were forced to play in the relegation stage. Here they finished in seventh position, which forced them to play in the Armenian First League (second level) for the 1993 season. In that season they finished first in their group (the league was split-up in two groups) which gave them promotion to the Armenian Premier League. Lori then became a yo-yo team referring to their up-and-go history of promotion and relegation. In 2002 they played their last season in the Premier League as of today and relegated to the First League.

The reestablishment of Lori FC was officially announced on 2 March 2017, by Tovmas Grigoryan; a native businessman of the city of Vanadzor. The club made its debut at professional football through the 2017–18 Armenian First League competition.

Lori FC became the champion of the Armenian First League’s season 2017-18 and promoted to Premier League.

The club uses the Vanadzor Football Academy as their training ground. The academy is temporarily being used as a home ground for their official matches in the Armenian First League competition, as the Vanadzor City Stadium is currently being reconstructed and is set to be ready during Spring 2019. ֆեյսբուքյան էջին.

Latest results

Armenian Premier League

May 30, 2019 | 17:00
Vanadzor Football Academy
read more
PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
1.FC Alashkert19113525141136
2.FC Ararat-Armenia1995527151232
3.FC Banants189362521430
4.FC Pyunik199372323030
5.FC Lori198562721629
6.FC Shirak196851616026
7.FC Gandzasar186482120122
8.FC Artsakh182791430-1613
9.FC Ararat Yerevan1934121230-1813
view all

LATEST NEWS

We are glad to inform, famous Armenian specialist Abraham Khashmanyan joined Lori FC and have been appointed adviser to the owner of the club Tovmas Grigoryan. Khashmanyan worked in Kilikia, Ararat, Gandzasar. Coached Armenia U19, U21, National teams. Khashmanyan became 3-time winner of Armenian Premier League with Alashkert FC.

We are glad to inform famous specialist Armen Sanamyan appointed Lori FC acting head coach. Sanamyan worked in Al-Nejmeh, Alashkert, Gandzasar-Kapan, Artsakh and Sevan. Coaching staff of Sanamyan includes Ara Nigoyan and Ashot Grigoryan. We wish all the best to the coaching staff.

We inform the contracts of Spaniard specialist David Campaña, his assistants Francisco Compan, Jorge Gomez, Agustin Perez and Enrique Gil had been finished and Lori FC has not to extend cooperation with them. Campaña and his 2 assistants couldn’t travel back to Armenia due the COVID-19. Spanish coaching staff had been appointed in Lori FC…

We are glad to inform Colombian winger Jose Luis Gamboa joined Lori FC. Jose, 19, played in Colombia 2nd division’s Boca Juniors de Cali. We signed 3-year-deal with young talent.

Players

2
Defender
6
Defender
7
Midfielder
8
Midfielder
9
Midfielder
10
Midfielder
11
Midfielder
13
Goalkeeper
14
Midfielder
15
Defender
17
Midfielder
20
Midfielder
26
Midfielder
30
Midfielder
31
Goalkeeper
33
Goalkeeper
97
Forward