Lori Football Club – Official Website

Lori Football Club Originally founded in 1936, Lori has participated in the domestic football competition of Soviet Armenia. After retiring from professional football in 2002, the club was revived in 2017 winning the 2017–18 Armenian First League competition.

The club participated in the first ever Armenian football competition after the split-up from the Soviet Union. After the regular competition they did not qualify for the championship stage, but were forced to play in the relegation stage. Here they finished in seventh position, which forced them to play in the Armenian First League (second level) for the 1993 season. In that season they finished first in their group (the league was split-up in two groups) which gave them promotion to the Armenian Premier League. Lori then became a yo-yo team referring to their up-and-go history of promotion and relegation. In 2002 they played their last season in the Premier League as of today and relegated to the First League.

The reestablishment of Lori FC was officially announced on 2 March 2017, by Tovmas Grigoryan; a native businessman of the city of Vanadzor. The club made its debut at professional football through the 2017–18 Armenian First League competition.

Lori FC became the champion of the Armenian First League’s season 2017-18 and promoted to Premier League.

The club uses the Vanadzor Football Academy as their training ground. The academy is temporarily being used as a home ground for their official matches in the Armenian First League competition, as the Vanadzor City Stadium is currently being reconstructed and is set to be ready during Spring 2019. ֆեյսբուքյան էջին.

Latest results

Armenian Premier League

May 18, 2019 | 15:00
Vanadzor Football Academy
read more

Next Match

May 26, 2019
Avan Academy Stadium
PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
1.FC Alashkert19113525141136
2.FC Ararat-Armenia1995527151232
3.FC Banants189362521430
4.FC Pyunik199372323030
5.FC Lori198562721629
6.FC Shirak196851616026
7.FC Gandzasar186482120122
8.FC Artsakh182791430-1613
9.FC Ararat Yerevan1934121230-1813
view all

LATEST NEWS

The agreement between Vanadzor’s Lori and club footballer Ibrahim Fuseyn has been terminated by mutual agreement. The midfielder has joined Lori before the start of the 2018/19 season. He held 17 meetings of the Armenian Premier League. Football club “Lori” thanks to the footballer for the joint work and wishes success in his future career.

FC Lori forward Jonel Desire has been invited to the Haiti national team and will participate in the CONCACAF Gold Cup. The 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup will be the 15th edition of the CONCACAF Gold Cup, the biennial international men’s football championship of the North, Central American, and Caribbean region organized by CONCACAF. The tournament…

Lori FC head coach Arthur Petrosyan spoke with journalists after match against Pyunik (2:1). “It was very hard game. What we waited from Pyunik and what we planned for this match mostly done. Before penalty we controlled the match but after 2:1 Pyunik had good moments and we were lucky. But I’ll say we earned…

We are glad to inform Lori FC signed a contract with Nigerian striker Williams Ikechukwu Nwani. Williams, 20, moved to Vanadzorian club on loan until 30 June, 2020. Nwani played in Nasarawa United FC from Nigerian Premier League. Ikechukwu is also Nigerian U23 Team’s candidate.

Players

2
Defender
6
Defender
7
Midfielder
8
Midfielder
9
Midfielder
10
Midfielder
11
Midfielder
13
Goalkeeper
14
Midfielder
15
Defender
17
Midfielder
20
Midfielder
26
Midfielder
30
Midfielder
31
Goalkeeper
33
Goalkeeper
97
Forward