Lori Football Club – Official Website

Lori Football Club Originally founded in 1936, Lori has participated in the domestic football competition of Soviet Armenia. After retiring from professional football in 2002, the club was revived in 2017 winning the 2017–18 Armenian First League competition.

The club participated in the first ever Armenian football competition after the split-up from the Soviet Union. After the regular competition they did not qualify for the championship stage, but were forced to play in the relegation stage. Here they finished in seventh position, which forced them to play in the Armenian First League (second level) for the 1993 season. In that season they finished first in their group (the league was split-up in two groups) which gave them promotion to the Armenian Premier League. Lori then became a yo-yo team referring to their up-and-go history of promotion and relegation. In 2002 they played their last season in the Premier League as of today and relegated to the First League.

The reestablishment of Lori FC was officially announced on 2 March 2017, by Tovmas Grigoryan; a native businessman of the city of Vanadzor. The club made its debut at professional football through the 2017–18 Armenian First League competition.

Lori FC became the champion of the Armenian First League’s season 2017-18 and promoted to Premier League.

The club uses the Vanadzor Football Academy as their training ground. The academy is temporarily being used as a home ground for their official matches in the Armenian First League competition, as the Vanadzor City Stadium is currently being reconstructed and is set to be ready during Spring 2019. ֆեյսբուքյան էջին.

Latest results

Armenian Premier League

May 30, 2019 | 17:00
Vanadzor Football Academy
read more
PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
1.FC Alashkert19113525141136
2.FC Ararat-Armenia1995527151232
3.FC Banants189362521430
4.FC Pyunik199372323030
5.FC Lori198562721629
6.FC Shirak196851616026
7.FC Gandzasar186482120122
8.FC Artsakh182791430-1613
9.FC Ararat Yerevan1934121230-1813
view all

LATEST NEWS

We are glad to inform Ivorian defender Alexandre Primael Yeoule joined Lori FC. We signed 1-year-deal with Yeoule. Alexandre, 23, last season played in Tunisian Super League’s US Tataouine. Yeoule is our last signing during summer transfer window.

We are glad to inform Lori FC made an important deal during the last hours of transfer window. Lori FC signed 1-year-deal with midfielder Moussa Diakite who came from Romanian strongest league’s  FC Botosani. Mali U20 international played in Shirak in 2018/19 season and then moved to Romania. Diakite already arrived to Vanadzor and started…

We inform on deadline day Lori FC signed mega agreement. Spanish UD Almeria got transfer rights of midfielder Isah Aliyu. Lori FC will earn 140.000 EUR and 20% from next sell of the player. Isah joined Lori FC on February, 2018. He played 50 matches, scored 10 goals and gave 12 assists. We wish all…

We are glad to inform Lori FC got Haiti National Team defender Alexis Djimy-Bend. Djimy-Bend, 22, played 3 matches in Haiti National Team and scored 1 goal. He scored in Gold Cup match against Costa-Rica. Alexis played in AS Capoise from Haiti Premier League. We signed 2-year-deal with Haitian player.

Players

2
Defender
6
Defender
7
Midfielder
8
Midfielder
9
Midfielder
10
Midfielder
11
Midfielder
13
Goalkeeper
14
Midfielder
15
Defender
17
Midfielder
20
Midfielder
26
Midfielder
30
Midfielder
31
Goalkeeper
33
Goalkeeper
97
Forward